Calendar

1  Monte Carlo  Tarmac/snow  Sat 17th – Thu 22nd Jan  Biasion, Massimo
 2  Sweden  Snow  Fri 13th – Sat 14th Feb  Salonen, Timo
 3  Portugal  Tarmac/gravel  Wed 11th – Sat 14th Mar  Alen, Markku
 4  Safari  Gravel  Thu 16th – Mon 20th Apr  Mikkola, Hannu
 5  Corsica  Tarmac  Thu 7th – Sat 9th May  Beguin, Bernard
 6  Acropolis  Gravel  Sun 31st May – Wed 3rd Jun  Alen, Markku
 7  USA – Olympus  Gravel  Fri 26th – Mon 29th Jun  Kankkunen, Juha
 8  New Zealand  Gravel  Sat 11th – Tue 14th Jul  Wittman, Franz
 9  Argentina  Gravel  Tue 4th – Sat 8th Aug  Biasion, Massimo
 10  Finland  Gravel  Thu 27th – Sun 30th Aug  Alen, Markku
 11  Ivory Coast  Gravel  Tue 22nd – Sat 26th Sep  Eriksson, Kenneth
 12  San Remo  Tarmac/gravel  Mon 12th – Thu 15th Oct  Biasion, Massimo 
 13  Great Britain  Gravel  Sun 22nd – Wed 25th Nov  Kankkunen, Juha

Drivers Championship

MC SE PT KE FR GR US NZ AR FI CI IT GB
1. Kankkunen, Juha (FI) 100 15 12 10 15 20 8 20
Lancia  2nd  3rd  4th  2nd  1st  5th  1st
2. Biasion, Massimo (IT) 94 20 3 12 4 15 20 20
Lancia  1st  8th  3rd  7th  2nd  1st  1st
3. Alen, Markku (FI) 88 8 20 20 12 20 0 8
Lancia  5th  1st  1st  3rd  1st  R  5th
4. Eriksson, Kenneth (SE) 70 8 3 12 0 0 0 15 10 20 2
Volkswagen  5th  8th  3rd  R  R  R  2nd  4th  1st  9th
5. Ragnotti, Jean (FR) 51 6 15 10 8 12
Renault  6th  2nd  4th  5th  3rd
6. Weber, Erwin (DE) 44 4 0 10 6 12 12
Volkswagen  7th  R  4th  6th  3rd  3rd
7. Blomqvist, Stig (SE) 33 0 6 0 0 0 12 15
Ford  DQ  6th  R  W  R  3rd  2nd
8. Mikkola, Hannu (FI) 32 20 12 0
Audi  1st  3rd  R
9. Recalde, Jorge (AR) 30 1 10 4 15
Fiat  10th  4th  7th  2nd
10. Ericsson, Mikael (SE) 28 15 0 0 3 10
Lancia  2nd  R  R  8th  4th

Race results

Monte Carlo  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Rohrl, Walter  Audi 200 quattro
 4.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 4WD
 5.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 6.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault 11 Turbo
 7.  Weber, Erwin  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 8.  Chatriot, Francois  Renault 11 Turbo
 9.  Balas, Bertrand  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 10.  Eklund, Per  Subaru RX Turbo
 Sweden  1.  Salonen, Timo  Mazda 323 4WD
 2.  Ericsson, Mikael  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 4.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 4WD
 5.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 6.  Blomqvist, Stig  Ford Sierra XR4x4
 7.  Eklund, Per  Audi Coupe
 8.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 9.  Danielsson, Bror  Audi Coupe
 10.  Johansson, Erik  Audi Coupe
 Portugal  1.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault 11 Turbo
 3.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 4.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 5.  Chatriot, Francois  Renault 11 Turbo
 6.  Fischer, Georg  Audi Coupe
 7.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi Coupe
 8.  Biasion, Massimo  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 9.  Santos, Joaquim  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 10.  Recalde, Jorge  Fiat Uno Turbo
 Safari  1.  Mikkola, Hannu  Audi 200 quattro
 2.  Rohrl, Walter  Audi 200 quattro
 3.  Torph, Lars-Erik  Toyota Supra 3.0i
 4.  Weber, Erwin  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 5.  Eklund, Per  Subaru Coupe 4WD Turbo
 6.  Ulyate, Robin  Toyota Supra 3.0i
 7.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi Coupe
 8.  Kirkland, Mike  Nissan 200SX
 9.  Aaltonen, Rauno  Opel Kadett GSi
 10.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Coupe 4WD Turbo
 Corsica  1.  Beguin, Bernard  BMW M3
 2.  Loubet, Yves  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 4.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault 11 Turbo
 5.  Chatriot, Francois  Renault 11 Turbo
 6.  Duez, Marc  BMW M3
 7.  Sainz, Carlos  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 8.  Auriol, Didier  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 9.  Oreille, Alain  Renault 11 Turbo
 10.  Poggi, Laurent  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 Acropolis  1.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Mikkola, Hannu  Audi 200 quattro
 4.  Recalde, Jorge  Audi Coupe
 5.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault 11 Turbo
 6.  Weber, Erwin  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 7.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 8.  Chatriot, Francois  Renault 11 Turbo
 9.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi Coupe
 10.  Kirkland, Mike  Nissan 200SX
 USA – Olympus  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 4.  Millen, Rod  Mazda 323 4WD
 5.  Alessandrini, Paolo  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 6.  Waldegard, Bjorn  Toyota Supra 3.0i
 7.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 8.  Mehta, Shekhar  Nissan 200SX
 9.  Eklund, Per  Nissan 200SX
 10.  Smith, Clive  Toyota Corolla
 New Zealand  1.  Wittman, Franz  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 3.  Bourne, Peter  Subaru RX Turbo
 4.  Teesdale, Tony  Mazda 323 4WD
 5.  Officer, David  Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
 6.  Adamson, Ken  Toyota Corolla
 7.  Weeber, Stuart  Toyota Starlet
 8.  Davies, Simon  Subaru RX Turbo
 9.  Hazu, Kouichi  Isuzu Gemini
 10.  Goile, Grant  Toyota Starlet
 Argentina  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Weber, Erwin  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 4.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 5.  Raies, Gabriel  Renault 18 GTX
 6.  Lemos, Paulo  Volkswagen Gol
 7.  Fleck, Jorge  Volkswagen Gol
 8.  Bescham, Jorge  Fiat Regata
 9.  Soto, Ernesto  Renault 18 GTX
 10.  Schmauk, Alejandro  Alfa Romeo 33 4×4
 Finland  1.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Vatanen, Ari  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 3.  Blomqvist, Stig  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 4.  Eklund, Per  Audi Coupe
 5.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 6.  Edling, Thornbjorn  Mazda 323 4WD
 7.  Lindholm, Sebastian  Audi Coupe
 8.  Palmqvist, Tomi  Audi Coupe
 9.  Johansson, Erik  Audi Coupe
 10.  Heinonen, Timo  Audi Coupe
 Ivory Coast  1.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 2.  Mehta, Shekhar  Nissan 200SX
 3.  Weber, Erwin  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 4.  Tauziac, Patrick  Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
 5.  Copetti, Patrick  Toyota Corolla
 6.  Choteau, Adolphe  Toyota Corolla
 7.  Yace, Martial  Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
 8.  Molino, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 9.  Donner, Frederick  Subaru RX Turbo
 10.  Kouame, Lambert  Toyota Celica
 San Remo  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Saby, Bruno  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 3.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault 11 Turbo
 4.  Auriol, Didier  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 5.  Tabaton, Fabrizio  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 6.  Frequelin, Guy  Opel Kadett GSi
 7.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 8.  Ericsson, Mikael  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 9.  Alessandrini, Paolo  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 10.  Haider, Josef  Opel Kadett GSi
 Great Britain  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 2.  Blomqvist, Stig  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 3.  McRae, Jimmy  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 4.  Ericsson, Mikael  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 5.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 6.  Llewellin, David  Audi Coupe
 7.  Jonsson, Mats  Opel Kadett GSi
 8.  Sainz, Carlos  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 9.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 10.  Ericsson, Roger  Subaru RX Turbo