Calendar

 1  Sweden  Snow  Fri 6th – Sun 8th Jan  Carlsson, Ingvar
 2  Monte Carlo  Tarmac/snow  Sat 21st – Thu 26th Jan  Biasion, Massimo 
 3  Portugal  Tarmac/gravel  Tue 28th Feb – Sat 4th Mar  Biasion, Massimo 
 4  Safari  Gravel  Thu 23rd – Mon 27th Mar  Biasion, Massimo 
 5  Corsica  Tarmac  Sun 23rd – Wed 26th Apr  Auriol, Didier
 6  Acropolis  Gravel  Sat 27th May – Thu 1st Jun  Biasion, Massimo 
 7  New Zealand  Gravel  Sat 15th – Tue 18th Jul  Carlsson, Ingvar
 8  Argentina  Gravel  Tue 1st – Sat 5th Aug  Ericsson, Mikael
 9  Finland  Gravel  Fri 25th – Sun 27th Aug  Ericsson, Mikael
 10  Australia  Gravel  Thu 14th – Sun 17th Sep  Kankkunen, Juha
 11  San Remo  Tarmac/gravel  Sun 8th – Thu 12th Oct  Biasion, Massimo 
 12  Ivory Coast  Gravel  Sun 29th Oct – Thu 2nd Nov  Oreille, Alain
 13  Great Britain  Gravel  Sun 19th – Thu 23rd Nov  Airikkala, Pentti

Drivers Championship

SE MC PT KE FR GR NZ AR FI AU IT CI GB
1. Biasion, Massimo (IT) 106 20 20 20 20 6 20
Lancia  1st  1st  1st  1st  6th  1st
2. Fiorio, Alessandro (IT) 65 0 12 1 12 15 10 15
Private  R  3rd  10th  3rd  2nd  4th  2nd
3. Kankkunen, Juha (FI) 60 8 0 12 0 0 20 8 12
Toyota  5th  R  3rd  R  R  1st  5th  3rd
4. Ericsson, Mikael (SE) 50 10 20 20
Private  4th  1st  1st
5. Auriol, Didier (FR) 50 15 0 20 15 0 0
Lancia  2nd  R  1st  2nd  R  R
6. Eriksson, Kenneth (SE) 47 12 0 10 15 10
Private  3rd  R  4th  2nd  4th
7. Carlsson, Ingvar (SE) 43 20 20 0 3
Mazda  1st  1st  R  8th
8. Sainz, Carlos (ES) 39 0 0 0 0 12 12 15
Toyota  R  R  R  R  3rd  3rd  2nd
9. Alen, Markku (FI) 27 15 0 12
Lancia  2nd  R  3rd
10. Oreille, Alain (FR) 26 1 3 0 2 20  ?
Renault  10th  8th  12th  9th  1st

Race results

Sweden  1.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 4WD
 2.  Eklund, Per  Lancia Delta Integrale
 3.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Ericsson, Mikael  Lancia Delta Integrale
 5.  Blomqvist, Stig  Audi 200 quattro
 6.  Lindholm, Sebastian  Lancia Delta Integrale
 7.  Asterhag, Leif  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 8.  Walfridsson, Stig-Olov  Audi 80 quattro
 9.  Johansson, Bjorn  Opel Kadett GSi
 10.  Eriksson, Hakan  Opel Kadett GSi
 Monte Carlo  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta Integrale
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta Integrale
 3.  Saby, Bruno  Lancia Delta Integrale
 4.  Mikkola, Hannu  Mazda 323 4WD
 5.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 6.  Snijers, Patrick  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  Cerrato, Dario  Lancia Delta Integrale
 8.  Duez, Marc  BMW M3
 9.  de Martini, Paola  Audi 90 quattro
 10.  Oreille, Alain  Renault 5 GT Turbo
 Portugal  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta Integrale
 2.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta Integrale
 3.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta Integrale
 4.  Fischer, Georg  Audi 200 quattro
 5.  Duez, Marc  BMW M3
 6.  Bica, Carlos  Lancia Delta HF 4WD
 7.  de Mevius, Gregoire  Mazda 323 4WD
 8.  Andreucci, Paolo  Lancia Delta Integrale
 9.  Skoghag, Fredrik  Lancia Delta Integrale
 10.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta Integrale
 Safari  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta Integrale
 2.  Kirkland, Mike  Nissan 200SX
 3.  Blomqvist, Stig  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 4.  Waldegard, Bjorn  Toyota Supra Turbo
 5.  Duncan, Ian  Toyota Supra Turbo
 6.  Preston Jr, Vic  Nissan 200SX
 7.  Bourne, Peter  Subaru RX Turbo
 8.  Weber, Erwin  Volkswagen Golf GTi
 9.  Heather-Hayes, Jim  Subaru RX Turbo
 10.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta Integrale
 Corsica  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta Integrale
 2.  Chatriot, Francois  BMW M3
 3.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Loubet, Yves  Lancia Delta Integrale
 5.  Beguin, Bernard  BMW M3
 6.  Duez, Marc  BMW M3
 7.  Cunico, Gianfranco  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 8.  Oreille, Alain  Renault 5 GT Turbo
 9.  de Martini, Paola  Audi 90 quattro
 10.  Balesi, Claude  Renault 5 GT Turbo
 Acropolis  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta Integrale
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta Integrale
 3.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta Integrale
 4.  McRae, Jimmy  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 5.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta Integrale
 6.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi 90 quattro
 7.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 8.  Schwarz, Armin  Audi 200 quattro
 9.  Vardinogiannis, Giannis  Lancia Delta Integrale
 10.  Eklund, Per  Nissan March Turbo
 New Zealand  1.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 4WD
 2.  Millen, Rod  Mazda 323 4WD
 3.  Wilson, Malcolm  Vauxhall Astra GT/E
 4.  Jonsson, Mats  Opel Kadett GSi
 5.  McRae, Colin  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 6.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 7.  Wilson, Ray  Mazda 323 4WD
 8.  al-Hajri, Saeed  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 9.  Dunkerton, Ross  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 10.  Adamson, Ken  Mazda 323
 Argentina  1.  Ericsson, Mikael  Lancia Delta Integrale
 2.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta Integrale
 3.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta Integrale
 4.  Fischer, Georg  Audi 200 quattro
 5.  Soto, Ernesto  Renault 18 GTX
 6.  Stella, Fernando  Renault 18 GTX
 7.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta Integrale
 8.  Traverso, Juan-Maria  Renault 18 GTX
 9.  Bescham, Jorge  Fiat Regata
 10.  Fuchter, Edio  Volkswagen Gol
 Finland  1.  Ericsson, Mikael  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 2.  Salonen, Timo  Mazda 323 4WD
 3.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Edling, Thornbjorn  Mazda 323 4WD
 6.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta Integrale
 7.  Schwarz, Armin  Audi 200 quattro
 8.  Walfridsson, Stig-Olov  Audi 80 quattro
 9.  Buri, Risto  Audi 200 quattro
 10.  Saarenpaa, Esa  Audi 90 quattro
 Australia  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 3.  Alen, Markku  Lancia Delta Integrale
 4.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta Integrale
 5.  Millen, Rod  Mazda 323 4WD
 6.  Wilson, Malcolm  Vauxhall Astra GT/E
 7.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 8.  Bell, Wayne  Mazda 323 4WD
 9.  Ordynski, Ed  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 10.  Bourne, Peter  Subaru RX Turbo
 San Remo  1.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta Integrale
 3.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Cerrato, Dario  Lancia Delta Integrale
 5.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 6.  Snijers, Patrick  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  Duez, Marc  BMW M3
 8.  Alessandrini, Paolo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 9.  Oreille, Alain  Renault 5 GT Turbo
 10.  de Mevius, Gregoire  Mazda 323
 Ivory Coast  1.  Oreille, Alain  Renault 5 GT Turbo
 2.  Tauziac, Patrick  Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
 3.  Choteau, Adolphe  Toyota Corolla
 4.  Segolen, Andre  Toyota Corolla
 5.  Servant, Patrice  Toyota Corolla
 6.  Graziani, Jose  Toyota Corolla
 7.  Antoine, Benoit  Peugeot 205 GTI
 Great Britain  1.  Airikkala, Pentti  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 2.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 3.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Vatanen, Ari  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 6.  Salonen, Timo  Mazda 323 4WD
 7.  Sundstrom, Mikael  Mazda 323 4WD
 8.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 4WD
 9.  Mikkola, Hannu  Mazda 323 4WD
 10.  Wilson, Malcolm  Vauxhall Astra GT/E