Calendar

1  Monte Carlo  Tarmac/snow  Thu 24th – Wed 30th Jan  Sainz, Carlos
 2  Sweden  Snow  Sat 16th – Mon 18th Feb  Eriksson, Kenneth
 3  Portugal  Tarmac/gravel  Tue 5th – Sat 9th Mar  Sainz, Carlos
 4  Safari  Gravel  Wed 27th Mar – Mon 1st Apr  Kankkunen, Juha
 5  Corsica  Tarmac  Sun 28th Apr – Wed 1st May  Sainz, Carlos
 6  Acropolis  Gravel  Sun 2nd – Wed 5th Jun  Kankkunen, Juha
 7  New Zealand  Gravel  Wed 26th – Sun 30th Jun  Sainz, Carlos
 8  Argentina  Gravel  Tue 23rd – Sat 27th Jul  Sainz, Carlos
 9  Finland  Gravel  Thu 22nd – Sun 25th Aug  Kankkunen, Juha
 10  Australia  Gravel  Fri 20th – Tue 24th Sep  Kankkunen, Juha
 11  San Remo  Tarmac/gravel  Sun 13th – Thu 17th Oct  Auriol, Didier
 12  Ivory Coast  Gravel  Sun 27th – Thu 31st Oct  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 13  Catalunya  Tarmac/gravel  Sun 10th – Wed 13th Nov  Schwarz, Armin
 14  Great Britain  Gravel  Sun 24th – Wed 27th Nov  Kankkunen, Juha

Drivers Championship

MC SE PT KE FR GR NZ AR FI AU IT CI ES GB
1. Kankkunen, Juha (FI) 150 -8 10 20 20 15 10 20 20 0 15 20
Lancia  5th  4th  1st  1st  2nd  4th  1st  1st  R  2nd  1st
2. Sainz, Carlos (ES) 143 20 20 0 20 15 20 20 10 0 6 0 12
Toyota  1st  1st  R  1st  2nd  1st  1st  4th  R  6th  R  3rd
3. Auriol, Didier (FR) 101 0 2 15 15 10 12 12 15 0 20 0
Private  R  9th  2nd  2nd  4th  3rd  3rd  2nd  R  1st  12th
4. Biasion, Massimo (IT) 69 15 12 0 12 15 15 0
Lancia  2nd  3rd  R  3rd  2nd  2nd  R
5. Eriksson, Kenneth (SE) 66 0 20 4 12 15 15
Mitsubishi  W  1st  7th  3rd  2nd  2nd
6. Schwarz, Armin (DE) 55 10 0 0 8 2 12 3 20
Toyota  4th  R  R  5th  9th  3rd  8th  1st
7. Delecour, Francois (FR) 40 12 0 0 0 10 12 6
Ford  3rd  R  R  R  4th  3rd  6th
8. Alen, Markku (FI) 40 12 8 0 10 0 10 0
Subaru  3rd  5th  R  4th  R  4th  R
9. Recalde, Jorge (AR) 29 12 0 8 3 6
Lancia  3rd  R  5th  8th  6th
10. Ericsson, Mikael (SE) 27 15 6 6  ?
Toyota  2nd  6th  6th

Race results

Monte Carlo  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Biasion, Massimo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 4.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 6.  Saby, Bruno  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 7.  Wilson, Malcolm  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  Salonen, Timo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Loubet, Yves  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 10.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 Sweden  1.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 2.  Jonsson, Mats  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 3.  Alen, Markku  Subaru Legacy RS
 4.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 GT-X
 5.  Lampi, Lasse  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 6.  Johansson, Bjorn  Mazda 323 GT-X
 7.  Mikkola, Hannu  Mazda 323 GT-X
 8.  Eklund, Per  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 9.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 10.  Asterhag, Leif  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 Portugal  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Biasion, Massimo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 4.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 5.  Alen, Markku  Subaru Legacy RS
 6.  Chatriot, Francois  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Puras, Jesus  Mazda 323 GT-X
 8.  de Mevius, Gregoire  Mazda 323
 9.  Harrach, Ernst  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 10.  Bica, Carlos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 Safari  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Ericsson, Mikael  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 3.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 4.  Waldegard, Bjorn  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Blomqvist, Stig  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 6.  Duncan, Ian  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Kirkland, Mike  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 8.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Jack, Guy  Daihatsu Charade GTI
 10.  Anthony, Steve  Daihatsu Charade 1.3i
 Corsica  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Cunico, Gianfranco  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 4.  Duez, Marc  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Wilson, Malcolm  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 6.  Loubet, Yves  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 7.  Bernardini, Patrick  BMW M3
 8.  Bugalski, Philippe  Renault Clio
 9.  Chatriot, Francois  Subaru Legacy RS
 10.  Manzagol, Jean-Pierre  Renault 5 GT Turbo
 Acropolis  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 3.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 4.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 5.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 6.  Ericsson, Mikael  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 8.  Mikkola, Hannu  Mazda 323 GT-X
 9.  Llewellin, David  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 10.  Vardinogiannis, Giannis  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 New Zealand  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 4.  Alen, Markku  Subaru Legacy RS
 5.  Allport, Neil  Mazda 323 GT-X
 6.  Millen, Rod  Mazda 323 GT-X
 7.  Stokes, Brian  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  Carlsson, Ingvar  Mazda 323 GT-X
 9.  Meekings, Ross  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 10.  Watkin, Brian  Subaru Legacy RS
 Argentina  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 4.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 5.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 6.  Ericsson, Mikael  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  bin Sulayem, Mohammed  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 8.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 9.  de Mevius, Gregoire  Mazda 323
 10.  Sillankorva, Minna  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 Finland  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 4.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Makinen, Tommi  Mazda 323 GT-X
 6.  Jonsson, Mats  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  Vatanen, Ari  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  Blomqvist, Stig  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 9.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 10.  Llewellin, David  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 Australia  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 3.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Alen, Markku  Subaru Legacy RS
 5.  Salonen, Timo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 6.  Millen, Rod  Mazda 323 GT-X
 7.  Dunkerton, Ross  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 8.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 9.  Bates, Neal  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 10.  Ordynski, Ed  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 San Remo  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Biasion, Massimo   Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Cerrato, Dario  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 4.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 5.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 6.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  Liatti, Piero  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 8.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 9.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 10.  Wilson, Malcolm  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 Ivory Coast  1.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 2.  Tauziac, Patrick  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 3.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi 90 quattro
 4.  Servant, Patrice  Audi 90 quattro
 5.  Choteau, Adolphe  Toyota Corolla
 6.  Doue, Philippe  Renault Clio
 7.  Chaballe, Damien  Suzuki Cultus (Swift)
 8.  Min, Nicolas  Mazda 323
 9.  Dupuis, Jean-Claude  Toyota Corolla
 Catalunya  1.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 3.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 4.  Bardolet, Jose Maria  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 5.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 6.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 7.  Monzon, Luis  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 8.  Capdevila, Fernando  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 9.  Casasayas, Joaquim  Peugeot 309 GTI
 10.  Ponce, Jose-Maria  BMW 325i
 Great Britain  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 2.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 3.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 4.  Salonen, Timo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 5.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Legacy RS
 6.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 7.  Mikkola, Hannu  Mazda 323 GT-X
 8.  Duez, Marc  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 9.  Saby, Bruno  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 10.  Aitken-Walker, Louise  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4