Calendar

 1  Monte Carlo  Tarmac/snow  Thu 23rd – Wed 29th Jan  Auriol, Didier
 2  Sweden  Snow  Thu 13th – Sun 16th Feb  Jonsson, Mats
 3  Portugal  Tarmac/gravel  Tue 3rd – Sat 7th Mar  Kankkunen, Juha
 4  Safari  Gravel  Fri 27th Mar – Wed 1st Apr  Sainz, Carlos
 5  Corsica  Tarmac  Sun 3rd – Wed 6th May  Auriol, Didier
 6  Acropolis  Gravel  Sun 31st May – Wed 3rd Jun  Auriol, Didier
 7  New Zealand  Gravel  Thu 25th – Sun 28th Jun  Sainz, Carlos
 8  Argentina  Gravel  Wed 22nd – Sat 25th Jul  Auriol, Didier
 9  Finland  Gravel  Thu 27th – Sun 30th Aug  Auriol, Didier
 10  Australia  Gravel  Sat 19th – Tue 22nd Sep  Auriol, Didier
 11  San Remo  Tarmac/gravel  Mon 12th – Wed 14th Oct  Aghini, Andrea
 12  Ivory Coast  Gravel  Sat 31st Oct – Mon 2nd Nov  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 13  Catalunya  Tarmac/gravel  Mon 9th – Wed 11th Nov  Sainz, Carlos
 14  Great Britain  Gravel  Sun 22nd – Wed 25th Nov  Sainz, Carlos

Drivers Championship

MC SE PT KE FR GR NZ AR FI AU IT CI ES GB
1. Sainz, Carlos (ES) 144 15 12 20 10 0 20 15 12 20 20
Toyota  2nd  3rd  1st  4th  R  1st  2nd  3rd  1st  1st
2. Kankkunen, Juha (FI) 134 12 20 15 15 15 15 15 15 12
Lancia  3rd  1st  2nd  2nd  2nd  2nd  2nd  2nd  3rd
3. Auriol, Didier (FR) 121 20 0 20 20 20 20 20 0 1 0
Lancia  1st  R  1st  1st  1st  1st  1st  R  10th  R
4. Biasion, Massimo (IT) 60 3 15 4 12 8 10 8
Ford  8th  2nd  7th  3rd  5th  4th  5th
5. Alen, Markku (FI) 50 0 10 10 8 0 12 10
Private  R  4th  4th  5th  R  3rd  4th
6. Delecour, Francois (FR) 45 10 0 15 8 0 12 0
Ford  4th  R  2nd  5th  R  3rd  R
7. Aghini, Andrea (IT) 39 0 6 20 12 1
Lancia  R  6th  1st  3rd  10th
8. McRae, Colin (GB) 34 15 10 0 3 6
Subaru  2nd  4th  R  8th  6th
9. Fiorio, Alessandro (IT) 32 4 10 8 10
Private  7th  4th  5th  4th
10. Recalde, Jorge (AR) 28 12 6 0 10
Lancia  3rd  6th  R  4th

Race results

Monte Carlo  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 3.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 5.  Bugalski, Philippe  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 6.  Salonen, Timo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 7.  Chatriot, Francois  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 8.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 9.  Makinen, Tommi  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 10.  Spiliotis, Christophe  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 Sweden  1.  Jonsson, Mats  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 2.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 3.  Blomqvist, Stig  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 4.  Alen, Markku  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 5.  Asterhag, Leif  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 6.  Eklund, Per  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Johansson, Bjorn  Mazda 323 GT-X
 8.  Lampi, Lasse  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Nilsson, Soren  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 10.  Kytolehto, Jarmo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 Portugal  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Biasion, Massimo   Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 3.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Alen, Markku  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 5.  Salonen, Timo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Evo
 6.  Chatriot, Francois  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 7.  Bardolet, Jose Maria  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  Santos, Joaquim  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 9.  Menem Jr., Carlos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 10.  Leite Faria, Jose Miguel  Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
 Safari  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Ericsson, Mikael  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 5.  Alen, Markku  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 6.  Duncan, Ian  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 7.  Rai, Sarbi  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 8.  Njiru, Patrick  Subaru Legacy RS
 9.  Eklund, Per  Subaru Legacy RS
 10.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 Corsica  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 3.  Bugalski, Philippe  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 5.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 6.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  Liatti, Piero  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 9.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault Clio
 10.  Oreille, Alain  Renault Clio
 Acropolis  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Biasion, Massimo   Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 4.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 5.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 6.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 8.  Vardinogiannis, Giannis  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 9.  de Mevius, Gregoire  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 10.  Capdevila, Fernando  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 New Zealand  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Liatti, Piero  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Dunkerton, Ross  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 4.  Sundstrom, Mikael  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Ordynski, Ed  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 6.  Fujimoto, Yoshio  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 7.  Orr, Will  Subaru Legacy RS
 8.  Taguchi, Seiichiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Sexton, Barry  Mazda 323
 10.  Stallard, Craig  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 Argentina  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 3.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi 90 quattro
 6.  Menem Jr., Carlos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Raies, Gabriel  Renault 18 GTX
 8.  Torras, Miguel  Renault 18 GTX
 9.  Nishiyama, Hiroshi  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 10.  d’Agostini, Walter  Renault 18 GTX
 Finland  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Alen, Markku  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Legacy RS
 5.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 6.  Lampi, Lasse  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 7.  Lindholm, Sebastian  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 9.  Bugalski, Philippe  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 10.  Kytolehto, Jarmo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 Australia  1.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Recalde, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Dunkerton, Ross  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 6.  Bourne, Peter  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Ordynski, Ed  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 8.  Challis, Tolley  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Inoue, Kiyoshi  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 10.  Stallard, Craig  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 San Remo  1.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 4.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 5.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 6.  Pianezzola, Gilberto  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Liatti, Piero  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 8.  Baroni, Pierre-Cesar  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 9.  Thiry, Bruno  Opel Calibra
 10.  Manfrinato, Giovanni  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 Ivory Coast  1.  Shinozuka, Kenjiro  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 2.  Thiry, Bruno  Opel Kadett GSi
 3.  Servant, Patrice  Audi 90 quattro
 4.  Nishiyama, Hiroshi  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 5.  Assef, Samir  Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
 6.  Oudit, Alain  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 7.  Stohl, Manfred  Audi 90 quattro
 8.  Occelli, Denis  Toyota Corolla
 9.  Dupuis, Jean-Claude  Toyota Corolla
 10.  Colsoul, Guy  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 Catalunya  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
 5.  Schwarz, Armin  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 6.  Puras, Jesus  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 8.  Diego, Pedro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 9.  bin Sulayem, Mohammed  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 10.  Auriol, Didier  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 Great Britain  1.  Sainz, Carlos  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Legacy RS
 3.  Kankkunen, Juha  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Alen, Markku  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 5.  Biasion, Massimo   Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 6.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 8.  Makinen, Tommi  Nissan Sunny GTI-R
 9.  Wilson, Malcolm  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 10.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale