Calendar

 1  Monte Carlo  Tarmac/snow  Thu 21st – Wed 27th Jan  Auriol, Didier
 2  Sweden  Snow  Fri 12th – Sun 14th Feb  Jonsson, Mats
 3  Portugal  Tarmac/gravel  Wed 3rd – Sat 6th Mar  Delecour, Francois
 4  Safari  Gravel  Thu 8th – Mon 12th Apr  Kankkunen, Juha
 5  Corsica  Tarmac  Sun 2nd – Tue 4th May  Delecour, Francois
 6  Acropolis  Gravel  Sun 30th May – Tue 1st Jun  Biasion, Massimo 
 7  Argentina  Gravel  Wed 14th – Sat 17th Jul  Kankkunen, Juha
 8  New Zealand  Gravel  Thu 5th – Sun 8th Aug  McRae, Colin
 9  Finland  Gravel  Fri 27th – Sun 29th Aug  Kankkunen, Juha
 10  Australia  Gravel  Sat 18th – Tue 21st Sep  Kankkunen, Juha
 11  San Remo  Tarmac  Mon 11th – Wed 13th Oct  Cunico, Gianfranco
 12  Catalunya  Tarmac  Tue 2nd – Thu 4th Nov  Delecour, Francois
 13  Great Britain  Gravel  Sun 21st – Wed 24th Nov  Kankkunen, Juha

Drivers Championship

MC SE PT KE FR GR AR NZ FI AU IT ES GB
1. Kankkunen, Juha (FI) 135 8 15 20 0 20 -8 20 20 12 20
Toyota  5th  2nd  1st  R  1st  5th  1st  1st  3rd  1st
2. Delecour, Francois (FR) 112 15 20 20 0 15 12 0 20 10
Ford  2nd  1st  1st  R  2nd  3rd  R  1st  4th
3. Auriol, Didier (FR) 92 20 0 15 0 12 12 12 0 15 6
Toyota  1st  W  2nd  R  3rd  3rd  3rd  R  2nd  6th
4. Biasion, Massimo (IT) 76 12 15 4 20 15 0 0 0 10
Ford  3rd  2nd  7th  1st  2nd  R  R  R  4th
5. McRae, Colin (GB) 50 12 4 0 8 0 20 6 0
Subaru  3rd  7th  R  5th  R  1st  6th  R
6. Eriksson, Kenneth (SE) 41 10 8 0 8 15
Mitsubishi  4th  5th  R  5th  2nd
7. Vatanen, Ari (FI) 38 0 0 15 15 8
Subaru  R  R  2nd  2nd  5th
8. Sainz, Carlos (ES) 35 0 0 10 15 0 10 0 0 0
Lancia  14th  R  4th  2nd  R  4th  R  DQ  R
9. Trelles, Gustavo (UY) 28 8 10 4 6
Lancia  5th  4th  7th  6th
10. Makinen, Tommi (FI) 26 10 6 10 0
Private  4th  6th  4th  0th

Race results

Monte Carlo  1.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 3.  Biasion, Massimo   Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 4.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 5.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 6.  Schwarz, Armin  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 7.  Burri, Olivier  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4×4
 8.  Thiry, Bruno  Opel Astra
 9.  Spiliotis, Christophe  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 10.  Serpaggi, Jean-Baptiste  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 Sweden  1.  Jonsson, Mats  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 3.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 4.  Makinen, Tommi  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Johansson, Bjorn  Mazda 323 GT-R
 6.  Eklund, Per  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Haider, Josef  Audi Coupe S2
 8.  Backlund, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Kytolehto, Jarmo  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 10.  Svan, Per  Opel Astra
 Portugal  1.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 2.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 3.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Alen, Markku  Subaru Legacy RS
 5.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 6.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 8.  Bica, Jorge  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 9.  Fassina, Alessandro  Mazda 323
 10.  Thiry, Bruno  Opel Astra
 Safari  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Alen, Markku  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 3.  Duncan, Ian  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Iwase, Yasuhiro  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 5.  Jack, Guy  Daihatsu Charade
 6.  Pattni, Ashok  Daihatsu Charade
 7.  Brighetti, Marco  Daihatsu Charade
 8.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi Coupe S2
 9.  Shamji, Hasmat  Subaru Legacy RS
 10.  Stohl, Manfred  Audi 90 quattro
 Corsica  1.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 3.  Chatriot, Francois  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Sainz, Carlos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 6.  Beguin, Bernard  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 7.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 8.  Ragnotti, Jean  Renault Clio Williams
 9.  Oreille, Alain  Renault Clio Williams
 10.  Manfrinato, Giovanni  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 Acropolis  1.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 2.  Sainz, Carlos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 3.  Schwarz, Armin  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 4.  Aghini, Andrea  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 6.  Makinen, Tommi  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 8.  Apostolou, Konstantinos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 9.  Tsadaris, Nikos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 10.  Fassina, Alessandro  Mazda 323
 Argentina  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 3.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Menem Jr., Carlos  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 6.  bin Sulayem, Mohammed  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 7.  Stohl, Rudolf  Audi Coupe S2
 8.  Coutinho, Antonio  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 9.  Raies, Gabriel  Renault 18 GTX
 10.  Ceccheto, Jose  Fiat Regata
 New Zealand  1.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 2.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 3.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Sainz, Carlos  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 6.  Bourne, Peter  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 8.  Allport, Neil  Mazda 323 GT-R
 9.  McAndrew, Joe  Subaru Legacy RS
 10.  Fujimoto, Yoshio  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 Finland  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Impreza 555
 3.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Makinen, Tommi  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 5.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 6.  Lindholm, Sebastian  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 7.  Mikkola, Hannu  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 8.  Lampi, Lasse  Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
 9.  Schwarz, Armin  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 10.  Gronholm, Marcus  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 Australia  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Legacy RS
 3.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 4.  Dunkerton, Ross  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 5.  Haider, Josef  Audi Coupe S2
 6.  McRae, Colin  Subaru Legacy RS
 7.  Ordynski, Ed  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 8.  Bates, Neal  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 9.  Inoue, Kiyoshi  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 10.  Officer, David  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 San Remo  1.  Cunico, Gianfranco  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 2.  Snijers, Patrick  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 3.  Pianezzola, Gilberto  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 4.  Liatti, Piero  Subaru Legacy RS
 5.  Thiry, Bruno  Opel Astra
 6.  Travaglia, Renato  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 7.  Dallavilla, Andrea  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 8.  Medeghini, Angelo  Peugeot 106
 9.  Loix, Freddy  Opel Astra
 10.  Fassina, Alessandro  Mazda 323
 Catalunya  1.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 2.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 3.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 4.  Biasion, Massimo  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 5.  Fiorio, Alessandro  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 6.  Trelles, Gustavo  Lancia Delta HF Integrale
 7.  Thiry, Bruno  Opel Astra
 8.  Climent, Luis  Opel Astra
 9.  Bardolet, Jose Maria  Opel Astra
 10.  Gomez Marco, Oriol  Peugeot 106
 Great Britain  1.  Kankkunen, Juha  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 2.  Eriksson, Kenneth  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 3.  Wilson, Malcolm  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 4.  Delecour, Francois  Ford Escort RS Cosworth
 5.  Vatanen, Ari  Subaru Impreza 555
 6.  Auriol, Didier  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 7.  Burns, Richard  Subaru Legacy RS
 8.  Schwarz, Armin  Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
 9.  Jonsson, Mats  Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
 10.  McRae, Alister  Subaru Legacy RS